Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 09-Aug-2023
Effective Date 09-Aug-2023

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Sales2Cash, 55 Monument Circle, 7th Floor Indianapolis, IN, IN 46204, United States of America (the), email: sales2cash@growthheroes.com, phone: +1-317-763-8080 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( sales2cash.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.
We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information We Collect:

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Mobile
  • Company
How We Use Your Information:

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Marketing/ Promotional
  • Testimonials
  • Customer feedback collection
  • Support
  • Administration info
  • Targeted advertising
  • Site protection
  • Dispute resolution
  • If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.
How We Share Your Information:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  • Ad service
  • Analytics
  • Data collection & process

We require such third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.
We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Retention Of Your Information:

We may retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. Please view our cookie policy for specific information on various cookies we use to enhance our website experience. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at sales2cash@growthheroes.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.
Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookies, Etc.:

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security:

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Sales2Cash, 55 Monument Circle, 7th Floor Indianapolis, IN, email: sales2cash@growthheroes.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Privacy Policy generated with CookieYes.

Quick Start Guide

SALES2CASH is one of the easiest apps to install in Salesforce. By default the app is disabled when you install it, and it does not modify any of your existing configuration. The main steps are:
  • Install SALES2CASH
  • Update Product2 and Opportunity Layouts
  • Set Product Schedules & Tax Accounts
  • Assign Permission Sets
  • Turn on SALES2CASH

Install SALES2CASH

Using the provided link and password, fist install SALES2CASH into a Sandbox for testing. We recommend selecting “Install for Admins Only” and then use the Permission Sets we have provided for your users to control who can do what. SALES2CASH generates a lot of sensitive accounting data and you don’t want all your users messing with it!
Sales2Cash - Salesforce Installation Screen for Admins Only

Update Page Layout

Product 2

We do not provide a Page Layout for Product2, there is only 1 new field “Schedule” so please add these field where needed. Any Products that you want to use need to have a Schedule selected.

Opportunity

We provide “S2C” page layouts for both Opportunity and Opportunity line items.  Take a look and decide if you want to use them or just mimic them and pick the fields you want.  If you don’t have any custom fields on Opportunity, it’s probably easier to just switch your users Page Layout Assignments to the ones provided by us. Also make sure your users can use the “Opportunity Builder” button that we provide.
Sales2Cash - Assign Page Layouts on Opportunity

Set Product 2 Schedules

SALES2CASH comes with three Product Schedules:
  • One Time
    • The Sales Price will be charged once
  • Monthly
    • The Sales Price will be multiplied by the number of Months like $20/user/month
  • Annual
    • The Sales Price will be charged once per year like $1,000/year
Sales2Cash - Set Product2 Schedules

If you are going to Sync with an Accounting system like Quickbooks online, you need to also set the Income Account field on your Products to exact match the name of your Income Accounts in your Accounting System.  In Quickbooks Online these are likely:

  • Sales of Product Income
  • Service

Assign Permission Sets

SALES2CASH comes with 4 convenient Permission Sets:
  • Admin
  • Sales
  • Contract Manager
  • Finance
You only need to provide permissions to users you want to see any of the new SALES2CASH components.  Sales reps without any permissions will still cause Contracts to properly generate when they mark an Opportunity as “Closed Won.” They just won’t be able to see the Contract.
Sales2Cash Permission Sets

Set Defaults and Activate SALES2CASH

SALES2CASH uses a custom MetaData record to store default settings an allow you to activate and deactivate all the triggers/features easily. Make sure to check “Enable S2C Contracts”

That's It! Go and try it out

  • Go create a new Opportunity
  • Use the “Opportunity Builder” button to add Products
  • Change your Opportunity to Closed Won
  • Verify a Contract was created and linked to the Opportunity
  • Change the Contract status from Pending to Approved
  • Invoices will generate immediately (you might need to refresh in Lightning)
  • Revenue Recognition generates on a short delay (usually less than 1 minute)
Sales2Cash Opportunity Builder

Once you have some Revenue Recognition records you can checkout the report:

Revenue-Recognition-ASC-606-Report

Bringing in all your old Contracts

You can easily import all your existing contracts.  If you create import files for the Contract and Contract Items, you can change them all to Approved. They will automatically generate Invoices and Revenue Recognition. Then change the Invoice status to “Historic” so they will be ignored when syncing with Quickbooks Online.

If you want existing Opportunities to update these new Contracts, you need to associate the Opportunity with the Contract before you mark the Opportunity as Closed Won, so it knows to update that Contract.

Sync to Quickbooks Online

Once everything is running smoothly, contact us to complete this portion of the setup.